RESULTS: 2018 Civic Elections in the East Kootenay

Updated results from the BC local elections will be posted here.

Saturday, October 20 is general voting day across BC for the municipal elections.

Polls close at 8:00 pm MST, so Summit 107 will be updating the numbers throughout the night on this page.

Names in bold font have been unofficially elected.

For information on voter turnout, use this link.

The results so far are as follows:

Cranbrook:

  • Mayor:
  • Council:
    • Mike Peabody - 2,601 (incumbent)
    • Wayne Price - 2,589
    • Norma Blissett - 2,280 (incumbent)
    • Ron Popoff - 2,260 (incumbent)
    • Danielle Eaton/Cardozo - 2,219 (incumbent)
    • Wesly Graham - 1,772 (incumbent)
    • Jordan Fiorentino - 1,480
    • Randy Tapp- 1411
    • Melodie Hull - 1,374
    • Curt Rasmussen - 838

Kimberley:

  • Mayor:
  • Council:
    • Darryl Oakley - 1,783 (incumbent)
    • Nigel Kitto - 1,713 (incumbent)
    • Sandra Roberts - 1,649 (incumbent)
    • Jason McBain - 1,645
    • Kent Goodwin - 1,609 (incumbent)
    • Kyle Dallum - 938
    • Craig Janzen - 803
    • Steven Royer - 690
    • Joshua Lockhart - 670
    • Wendy Qureshi - 608
    • Kevin Dunnebacke - 546
    • Michelle Nex - 601
    • Mac Campbell - 532
    • Dave Corbould - 587
    • Jay Simon-Cumming - 458
  • Referendum Question:
    • Are you in favour of the City of Kimberley selling the assets of SunMine to Teck Metals Limited for fair market value?
      • YES - 2,126
      • NO - 572

Fernie:

  • Mayor:
  • Council:
    • Kyle Hamilton - 1,239
    • Kevin McIsaac - 1,179
    • Morgan Pulsifer - 1,166
    • Yvonne Prest - 1,157
    • Troy Nixon - 1,061
    • Phil Iddon - 991 (incumbent)
    • Joe Warshawsky - 953 (incumbent)
    • Tracey Kelly - 943
    • Dan McSkimming - 893 (incumbent)
    • Greg Barnes - 886
    • Steve Kallies - 822
    • Scott Newland - 336

Sparwood:

  • Mayor:
  • Council:
    • John Baher - 778 (incumbent)
    • Brad Bowen - 724 (incumbent)
    • Joe Jarina - 629 (incumbent)
    • Jason Christensen - 625
    • Amy Cardozo - 600 
    • Sonny Saad - 560
    • Wendy Angus - 224
    • Hungry Baytaluke - 558
    • John Frere - 482
    • Art Mortimer - 425
    • Simon Senycz - 182

Elkford:

  • Mayor
  • Council:
    • Duncan McDonald - 516
    • Len Gostick - 491
    • Andrew Klapp - 449
    • Craig Robinson - 430 (incumbent)
    • Mandy McGregor - 414 (incumbent)
    • Steve Fairbairn - 409 (incumbent)
    • Tracy James - 284
    • Denise Bertrand - 269 (incumbent)
    • Darren Halladay - 143
    • Deven Stadnyk - 105
    • Colin Cross - 67

Invermere:

  • Mayor:
  • Council:
    • Kayja Becker - 801
    • Ute Juras - 692
    • Greg Anderson - 636 (incumbent)
    • Gerry Taft - 611
    • Richard Unger - 493
    • Shawn Ridsdale - 355
  • Referendum Questions:
    • Do you support a bylaw that bans plastic check out bags at all retail stores within Invermere?
      • YES - 727
      • NO - 323
    • Would you support the District purchasing the "Lake Windermere Resort Lands", located in Athalmer for an amount not to exceed $5,000,000?
      • YES - 682
      • NO - 352

Radium Hot Springs:

Canal Flats:

  • Mayor:
  • Council:
    • Douglas McCutcheon - 236
    • Marie Delorme - 220 (incumbent)
    • Kimberly Swerdferger - 209
    • Bill Lake - 195
    • Paul Marcil - 163 (incumbent)
    • Todd Rotvold - 163
    • Benoit Charbonneau - 134
    • Roy Webb - 87

Regional District of East Kootenay: (WINNERS)

  • Area A:
    • Mike Sosnowski - Acclaimed (incumbent)
  • Area B:
    • Stan Doehle - Acclaimed (incumbent)
  • Area C:
    • Rob Gay - Acclaimed (incumbent)
  • Area E:
    • Jane Walter - 224 (incumbent)
    • Nowel Berg - 187
    • Jack Walkley - 85
  • Area F:
    • Susan Clovechok - 405
    • Tom Symington - 175
    • Dawn Attorp - 171
  • Area G:
    • Gerry Wilkie - 218 (incumbent)
    • Stephanie Stevens - 141

School District 5 (Southeast Kootenay):

  • Area 1: (Fernie and RDEK Area A)
    • Frank Lento - Acclaimed (incumbent)
  • Area 2: (Starwood and RDEK Area A)
    • Bev Bellina - Acclaimed (incumbent)
  • Area 3: (Elkford and RDEK Area A
    • Kathryn Kitt - Acclaimed
  • Area 4: (RDEK Area B)
    • Krista Damstrom - 248
    • Randy Reay - 84
  • Area 5: (Cranbrook and RDEK Area C)
    • Trina Ayling - Acclaimed (incumbent)
    • Chris Johns - Acclaimed (incumbent)
    • Doug McPhee - Acclaimed (incumbent)
    • Wendy Turner - Acclaimed
    • Patricia Whalen - Acclaimed (incumbent)

School District 6 (Rocky Mountain):

  • Area 1: (Golden and Area C of CSRD)
    • Jane Fearing - 0 (incumbent)
    • Scott King - 0
    • Rhonda Smith - 0 (incumbent)
  • Area 2: (Kimberley and RDEK Area E)
    • Ron McRae - 2,190
    • Betty Barrett - 1,714 (incumbent)
    • Sandra Smaill - 1,337 (incumbent)
    • Jarett Thompson - 1,132
    • Mac Campbell - 1,054 (incumbent)
  • Area 3: (Invermere)
    • Ryan Stimming - 576
    • Denny Neider - 321 (incumbent)
  • Area 4: (Canal Flats and RDEK Area F)
    • Amber Byklum - Acclaimed (incumbent)
  • Area 5: (Radium Hot Springs and RDEK Area G)
    • Jane Sagal - Acclaimed

More from East Kootenay News

Recently Played